SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA
GENERAL CONTRACTORS LICENSING AND EXAMINING BOARD 1001 SARASOTA CENTER BLVD. SARASOTA, FLORIDA 34240



MOTION TO DISQUALIFY BOARD

ISSUE ONE

THE BOARD IS NOT A REGULATORY BOARD AND LACKS JURISDICTION TO CONDUCT HEARINGS OVER STATE LICENSED CONTRACTORS


The Sarasota County General Contractors Licensing and Examining Board is not a regulatory board as defined by statute, thus lacked jurisdiction to initially revoke Respondent's permitting privileges and is unable to rule upon Respondent's motions to stay orders remanded by the Circuit Court.

Florida Statute § 489.113(4)(b) outlines the circumstances in which a local government may sanction permitting privileges of state licensed contractors:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), a local construction regulation board may deny, suspend, or revoke the authority of a certified contractor to obtain a building permit or limit such authority to obtaining a permit or permits with specific conditions, if the local construction regulation board has found such contractor, through the public hearing process, to be guilty of fraud or a willful building code violation within the county or municipality that the local construction regulation board represents or if the local construction regulation board has proof that such contractor, through the public hearing process, has been found guilty in another county or municipality within the past 12 months, of fraud or a willful building code violation and finds, after providing notice of an opportunity to be heard to the contractor, that such fraud or violation would have been fraud or a violation if committed in the county or municipality that the local construction board represents. Notification of and information concerning such permit denial shall be submitted to the department within 15 days after the local construction regulation board decides to deny the permit.”

(emphasis added).

As delineated by this statute, only a “local construction regulation board” has the jurisdiction to discipline state licensed contractors, and such boards are expressly defined by § 489.105(12) as: